亲属移民

If you are a U.S. Citizen or a permanent resident of the United States, you may help your family member to become a lawful permanent resident based on your citizenship or resident status.  We love to help you reunite your family.

As a citizen of the United States, you may help a relative become a lawful permanent resident of the United States by obtaining what is often referred to as a “Green Card.” To do so, you need to sponsor your relative and be able to prove that you have enough income or assets to support your relative(s) when they come to the United States.

You begin the process by filing Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. This form establishes the family relationship that exists between you and your relative. Filing instructions and forms are available on our Web site at www.uscis.gov. Sometimes the I-130 can be filed together with an application for permanent residence (Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status).

Which relatives may I petition for?

A U.S. citizen can file a petition for the following relatives:

• Husband or wife;

• Children, married or unmarried.

A U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years or older may also petition for the following relatives:

• Parents;

• Brothers or sisters.

When you submit your petition, you are required to provide evidence to prove your relationship to the person for whom you are filing.

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/A1en.pdf

As a permanent resident of the United States, you may help a relative become a lawful permanent resident based on your status. To do so, you will need to sponsor your relative and be able to prove that you have enough income or assets to support your relative(s) when they come to the United States. You begin the process by filing Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. An I-130 form is available on our Web site at www.uscis.gov.

Which relatives may I petition for?

A permanent resident of the United States can file a petition for the following relatives:

• Husband or wife; and

• Unmarried child(ren), regardless of age.

Note: Only U.S. citizens may petition for married children. When you submit your petition, you are required to provide evidence to prove your relationship to the person for whom you are filing.

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/B1en.pdf